top of page

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION ACT

Last Updated : 11th June 2024

This Data Protection Policy (“Policy”) sets out the basis upon which AMNET Technology Pte Ltd may collect, use, disclose or otherwise process personal data of employees and job applicants in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act (“PDPA”). This Policy applies to personal data in our possession or under our control, including personal data in the possession of organisations which we have engaged to collect, use, disclose or process personal data for our purposes.

APPLICATION OF THIS POLICY

1. This Policy applies to all persons engaged in a contract of service with us (whether on a part time, temporary or full-time basis) and working (collectively referred to as “employees”) as well as persons who have applied for any such position with us (“job applicants”), and all references to “employment” shall apply.

PERSONAL DATA

2. As used in this Policy, “personal data” means data, whether true or not, about an employee or a job applicant who can be identified: (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access.

3. If you are a job applicant, personal data which we may collect includes, without limitation, your:

(a) Name or alias, gender, date of birth, nationality, and country and city of birth;

(b) Mailing address, telephone numbers, email address and other contact details;

(c) Resume, educational qualifications, professional qualifications and certifications and employment references;

(d) Employment and training history;

(e) work-related health issues and disabilities.

4. If you are an employee, personal data which we may collect in the context of your employment with us includes, without limitation, your:

(a) Name or alias, gender, NRIC/FIN or passport number, date of birth, nationality, and country and city of birth;

(b) Mailing address, telephone numbers, email address and other contact details;

(c) Employment and training history;

(d) Salary information and bank account details;

(e) Details of your next-of-kin, spouse and other family members;

(f) work-related health issues and disabilities;

(g) Records on leave of absence from work;

(h) Photographs and other audio-visual information;

(i) performance assessments and disciplinary records; and

(j) any additional information provided to us by you as a job applicant (that is, prior to being engaged as an employee).

COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

5. We generally collect personal data that

(a) you knowingly and voluntarily provide in the course of or in connection with your employment or job application with us, or via a third party who has been duly authorised by you to disclose your personal data to us (your “authorised representative”, which may include your job placement agent), after (i) you (or your authorised representative) have been notified of the purposes for which the data is collected, and (ii) you (or your authorised representative) have provided written consent to the collection and usage of your personal data for those purposes, or (b) collection and use of personal data without consent is permitted or required by the PDPA or other laws. We shall seek your consent before collecting any additional personal data and before using your personal data for a purpose which has not been notified to you (except where permitted or authorised by law).

6. If you are a job applicant, your personal data will be collected and used by us for the following purposes and we may disclose your personal data to third parties where necessary for the following purposes:

(a) assessing and evaluating your suitability for employment in any current or prospective position within the organisation; and

(b) verifying your identity and the accuracy of your personal details and other information provided.

WITHDRAWING CONSENT BY JOB APPLICANTS

7. The consent that you provide for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data will remain valid until such time it is being withdrawn by you in writing. If you are a job applicant, you may withdraw consent and request us to stop using and/or disclosing your personal data for any or all of the purposes listed above by submitting your request in writing or via email to our Data Protection Officer at the contact details provided below.

Email address:

dpo@amnet.com.sg


Mailing address:

Data Protection Officer

Amnet Technology Pte Ltd
60 Kaki Bukit Place 

Eunos Techpark #06-11/12

Singapore 415979

8. Upon receipt of your written request to withdraw your consent, we may require reasonable time (depending on the complexity of the request and its impact on our relationship with you) for your request to be processed and for us to notify you of the consequences of us acceding to the same, including any legal consequences which may affect your rights and liabilities to us. In general, we shall seek to process and effect your request within 2 days of receiving it.

9. Whilst we respect your decision to withdraw your consent, please note that depending on the nature and extent of your request, we may not be in a position to process your job application (as the case may be). We shall, in such circumstances, notify you before completing the processing of your request (as outlined above). Should you decide to cancel your withdrawal of consent, please inform us in writing in the manner described in clause 8 above.

10. Please note that withdrawing consent does not affect our right to continue to collect, use and disclose personal data where such collection, use and disclose without consent is permitted or required under applicable laws.

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

11. To safeguard your personal data from unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks, we have introduced appropriate administrative, physical and technical measures such as up-to-date antivirus protection, encryption and the use of privacy filters to secure all storage and transmission of personal data by us, and disclosing personal data both internally and to our authorised third party service providers and agents only on a need-to-know basis.

12. You should be aware, however, that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is completely secure. While security cannot be guaranteed, we strive to protect the security of your information and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

13. We may retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which they were collected, or as required or permitted by applicable laws.

14. We will cease to retain your personal data, or remove the means by which the data can be associated with you, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that such retention no longer serves the purposes for which the personal data were collected, and are no longer necessary for legal or business purposes. For example, the organisation may not be obliged to provide the employee with access to the disciplinary records, investigations reports, or decisions to terminate, that the organisation has created for evaluative purposes of the employee.

EFFECT OF POLICY AND CHANGES TO POLICY

15. This Policy applies in conjunction with any other policies, notices, contractual clauses and consent clauses that apply in relation to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data by us.

16. We may revise this Policy from time to time without any prior notice. You may determine if any such revision has taken place by referring to the date on which this Notice was last updated. Your continued employment and participation in our recruitment process constitute your acknowledgement and acceptance of such changes.

END OF DOCUMENT

bottom of page